Accident Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma E-467, Wednesday 16 November 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332B Super Puma
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana
Registration: E-467
MSN: 2146
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Boca Camp, Pastaza -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Boca Camp, Pastaza
Narrative:
While flying over thick forest at 3,000 feet on approach to La Boca Camp, Pastaz, Ecuador, the helicopter reportedly began to 'vibrate severely'. It then began to rotate and rapidly lose height. The crew attempted to maintain some control but were unable to reach the landing area and the helicopter crashed among the trees some 300 metres from the camp.

A number of witnesses on the ground who had been watching the helicopter approach later reported that they believed they had seen something fly away from the area of its tail prior to the crash. The initial inspection of the wreckage apparently failed to locate the tail rotor assembly and gear box, which are believed to have separated in flight. Eight troops (Gen Miguel Iturralde) and two civilians on board were killed. The crew of two and six troops were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1995/1995%20-%202373.html
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
Manila Standard 18 November 1994, p7