Accident IAR330G Puma KAF4.., Thursday 18 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330G Puma
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration: KAF4..
MSN: IAR55..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km from Mombasa -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mombasa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp following engine failure during joint military exercise in Mombasa.

Sources:

Scramble 260
AFM November 2000, p74