Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle E-3.., Thursday 19 September 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana
Registration: E-3..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coca -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a jungle river during a sortie from an unspecified base nearby. The pilot was killed and two US military passengers, Navy Lt Juan Alvarez critical and Navy SEAL PO2C Matthew Moore serious injured.

Sources:

Scramble 308
AFM JAN 2005, p74