Mid-air collision Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle E-360, Wednesday 24 January 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2007
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana
Registration: E-360
MSN: 1885
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manta -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito
Destination airport:Guayaquil
Narrative:
Mid-air collison with E-343, killed Defense Minister Guadalupe Larriva (50) and her daughter Claudia Avila (17). Helicopters were performing a night flight test "and in a bad maneuver it appears that the blades collided and the helicopters fell to the ground."
Pilot Celso Acosta and Coronel Marco Jurado were among the five killed.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,246618,00.html