Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1084, Friday 13 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:91st TRSqn /67th TRWg USAF
Registration: 64-1084
MSN: 1181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brownwood MOA, near Bangs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergstrom AFB, Texas
Destination airport:Bergstrom AFB, TX
Narrative:
Jet/Aircrew assigned to 91st TRS. Took off as a 2-ship from Bergstrom AFB, (Austin, TX) with a briefed single ships return to Bergstrom; mishap aircraft was wingman. Mission were individual aircraft handling mission splitting Brownwood MOA. Lead jet completed first and advised wingman of status. Mishap pilot stated they had 1 more maneuver and would be following lead back to base. Shortly center lost radar contact and attempted radio contact. Lead heard emergency beacon of ejection seat and attempted radio contact. WSO (Back-seater) of mishap jet on the ground made radio contact with lead stating pilot was a fatality. Pilot was am USAF 1st Lt and WSO was a USMC exchange officer

Sources:

1. eye witness
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm