This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 69-7236 |
| MSN: | 3904 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bitburg AB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Spangdahlem AB |
| Destination airport: | Spangdahlem AB |
Narrative:This aircraft departed Spangdahlem AB on a joint training mission with an F-16. On departure the pilot Major Steven Edgar noted that the right aileron was jammed resulting in a turn. The aircraft was controllable at speeds approximating 250 knots. As the crew tried to RTB Spangdahlem it was evident that returning to Spangdahlem was not possible. The widening turns meant that near by Bitburg AB was the only option. The aircraft lined up on Bitburg RWY 24 and land at a higher than normal speed. The gear collapsed on landing and the aircraft stopped on the runway. Major Edgar and EWO First Lt. John B. White were unhurt. The potential of a catastrophic crash in the city of Bitburg was avoided by superior airmanship. Both crew members were awarded immediate Air Medals by 17th AF Commander General Rutherford.
Sources:
https://www.crouze.com/baugher/usaf_serials/1969.html http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1332024/ AAIR