Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0367, Thursday 27 July 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0367
MSN: 3438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB ranges, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USAF F-4E Phantom II of California ANG/196th TFS from Ontatio IAP crashed on the Nellis AFB ranges in Nevada. Both crew ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html