Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 66-0295, Friday 12 May 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:21 TFTS USAF
Registration: 66-0295
MSN: 2405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North-East of Lake San Antonio, Monterey County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NLC
Destination airport:VCV
Narrative:
The aircraft mission was in support of U.S. Army training (Close Air Support, CAS) at Fort Hunter Liggett, city of Jolon, Monterey County, California, USA. (Twenty miles to the North-West of the crash site.) Pilot killed, WSO ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Mc-f4e-66-029594tfs-blue.jpg

My knowledge of this incident: I was assigned to the 4393rd Security Police Squadron, 4392nd Security Police Group, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California. I was the Nonconditioned Officer in charge of securing the crash site. My unit was selected for this task due to our proximity to the crash.

Location