Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0465, Friday 10 February 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:122nd TFWg /163th TFSqn Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 68-0465
MSN: 3621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Wayne International Airport, 7 miles SW of Fort Wayne, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA/FWA)
Destination airport:Fort Wayne International Airport (KFWA/FWA)
Narrative:
USAF F-4E Phantom 68-0465 from Indiana ANG/122nd TFW/163rdTFS at Fort Wayne attempted an emergency landing at Baer Field City Airport after the pilot was incapacitated in his smoke filled cockpit. The WSO tried to land the aircraft but shortly after touchdown he ejected and the pilot and the aircraft crashed. Nose gear collapsed after the WSO ejected and the pilot received an uncommanded ejection. Pilot was killed and WSO seriously injured. Aircraft was put on display at St Louis/Lambert Field and later moved to Jefferson Barracks.

* REG is very doubtful, see accident dated 25.3.1998, in which A/C is
quoted as "written off" as a QRF-4C drone.
To add to the confusion, Baugher has this very same A/C as "on display at Jefferson Barracks, ANG base, St Louis, MO".

68-0465 is indeed the correct registration of ths mishap aircraft. After the Fort Wayne mishap, 68-0465 was sent to St Louis and combined with the cockpit of 68-0311 (131 TFW mishap aircraft, 8 Apr 1990) to make the static display aircraft. It was eventually moved from St Louis to Jefferson Barracks where it is currently displayed.

A Review of Joe Baugher's USAF Serial List for 1968 shows the QRF-4C written off on 25 Mar 1998 was s/n 68-0564; a transposition of the tail number digits.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Wayne_International_Airport
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
Kevin Greeley, WSO in a different squadron, friend and classmate of the pilot