This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 January 1989 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 123rd FIS Oregon ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7626 |
| MSN: | 714 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 nmiles off Tillamook Bay, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Portland AFB, Oregon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:3rd January 1989 at10:30 USAF F-4C Phantom II,63-7626 of 123rd FIS, Oregon ANG Portland, Oregon: On training mis sion, pilot declared inflight emergency. Crashed in sea 30 nm off Tillamook Bay, Oregon
Pilot 2nd Lt. Mike Markstaller ejected - sustained injuries and suffered hypothermia
Navigator 1st Lt. Mark A. Baker ejected - picked up at 13:35 died later of injuries sustained
Sources:
Washington, D.C., Washington Post, Wednesday, 4 January 1989, page A-4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 Media: