Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 69-0380, Friday 13 May 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-0380
MSN: 3992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Winslow AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Number two of a two ship low level during a cross country flight. Rolled inverted at a low altitude for unknown reasons and was too low to recover. Ejection was initiated outside of envelope.
Pilot: 1Lt Jeff Smith. WSO: Capt Ference Varga. 91st TRS Bergstrom AFB.

Sources:

B Bott 91st TRS.