This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 October 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 74-1633 |
| MSN: | 4865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dare County Range, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training accident. Crew was conducting a two ship night time training mission when pilot reportedly became disoriented when flying into training range. Crashed
Both crew killed. Capt. Joel (JD) Montgomery pilot and Major Gary (Buck) Swisher Weapons System Officer.
Aircraft was part of the 335th Fighter Squadron located at Seymour Johnson AFB.
Sources:
- JF Baugher
- G. L. A. Swisher
Haywood Jablomee