Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 69-0381, Tuesday 22 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-0381
MSN: 4000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Central Mediterranean -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by accidental launch of a Sidewinder missile from a F-14A flown from USS Saratoga CV-60.
Crew recovered.
Pilot was admiral's son who got fighters. Named Dorsey. Lost wings and cashiered. Joined reserves. Was nominated for Flag in reserves but was denied when word got out he was up for promotion.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- member of Air Wing on board USS Saratoga CV-60