Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 71-1077, Tuesday 14 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 71-1077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Maj. Thomas A. Perrot, pilot, and Capt. Steven J. Puls, weapons systems officer, disappeared when their F-4E fighter jet crashed into the Gulf of Mexico. Both crewmembers were missing and later declared dead.