Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-8803, Friday 22 May 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 66-8803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Worth -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell Air Force Base
Destination airport:Carswell Air Force Base
Narrative:
The pilot Major John M. Bailey and WSO Major Robert W. Pitchford attempted a low level ejection after the Phantom became uncontrollable during a low approach to RW35 at Carswell AFB. The aircraft rolled over and crashed into Lake Worth off the end of the runway. The aircraft was part of a flight of four which had just performed a local training mission. Bailey perished, Pitchford succumed to his injuries a couple of days afterward. The cause was traced to a bellows failure in the tail which locked the stabilators.

Sources:

http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1987/One-Dead-in-F-4-Crash/id-3ae1e5ffe98a74aa50d4fbf2c9fba0a1