This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 72-0160 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bardenas Range -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LEZG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck birds (vulture, griffon) at 2000 ft. Crashed.
Major Michael C. Naum, Electronic Weapons Officer, and 1Lt. William T. Rogers, Pilot of the 52TFW, 23rd FS F-4E, were killed on the first day flying the pop pattern at Bardenas Range.
Sources:
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International Bird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23) 