Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C-25 Phantom II 64-0923, Saturday 21 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C-25 Phantom II
Owner/operator:California ANG USAF
Registration: 64-0923
MSN: 1403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Bernadino Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AFB (KRIV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Phantom II crashed in the Mount San Gorgonio in a snowstorm shortly after take off. Pilot Captain Dean Paul Martin (35, son of the famous entertainer Dean Martin) and Captain Ramon Ortiz, weapon systems operator.

Sources:

JF Baugher