Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 68-0591, Wednesday 21 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1987
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brownwood MOA, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another RF-4C 67-0440 from Bergstrom AFB during defensive maneuvering training; crew successfully ejected. Pilot suffered minor injuries, WSO suffered second and third degree burns to his right hand, left wrist and face, as well as knee and shoulder injuries during the ejection.
Crew of 67-0440 killed.

Sources:

I was the WSO in this aircraft.
- Lt. Richard C. Dietrich