Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-7219, Friday 21 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-7219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert between George AFB and Nellis AFB -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:Nellis AFB
Narrative:
Aircraft was lost after the underside caught fire. Investigation stated that an O2 leak had caused leaking hydraulic fluid to catch fire.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

- Glen A. Lewis