This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0373 |
| MSN: | 3449 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oconee Swamp near Uvalda, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moody AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:F-4E Phantom II 68-0373 took off from Moody Air Force Base on a training mission. Sustained a bird strike, and crashed into the Oconee Swamp near Uvalda, Georgia.
Pilot - Kenneth D. Hoggat - ejected, but was found dead the next day. WSO- 1st Lt. Thomas G. O'Reilly - also ejected, and was found alive, dangling from a tree by his parachute lines.
Sources:
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm 