Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 71-1242, Friday 1 August 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:3rd TFWg USAF
Registration: 71-1242
MSN: 4231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark AB, Phlippines -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AB, Phlippines
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4E 71-0242 (3rd TFW) w/o Aug 1, 1986 at Clark AB, Philippines. Wing pins were not fixed and when plane started takeoff, the wing folded which caused the aircraft to roll. Crew ejected. One survived, but the other ejected too late and was jettisoned into the runway.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html

Images:

August 1. 1986 Clark AB Phillipines