| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1973 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Cessna 150J |
| Owner/operator: | Flite Tech Inc |
| Registration: | N60997 |
| MSN: | 15070722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayward, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lack of vigilance tower & other pilots. Pilot attempted landing wrong runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73AP019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB