Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 66-0477, Friday 23 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 66-0477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ozona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.CAPT MITCHELL A. KFOURY AND AIRMAN FIRST CLASS RUSSELL A. HUNZIKER, KILLED IN RF-4C AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT (INCENTIVE FLIGHT) WEST OF OZONA TX 23 MAY 86

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987,http://airforcehistoryindex.org/data/001/127/004.xml.