Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-41-MC Phantom II 68-0508, Wednesday 18 June 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-41-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:108th Tactical Fighter Wg New Jersey ANG USAF
Registration: 68-0508
MSN: 3697
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pine Barrens, Burlington County, SE of Chatsworth, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McGuire AFB, NJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4E Phantom II of 108th Tactical Fighter Wing, New Jersey Air National Guard, McGuire Air Force
Base . Crashed in a remote section of the Pine Barrens in Burlington County, southeast of
Chatsworth, New Jersey

Pilot - 1st Lt. Benjamin J. Zerbey - ejected safely. WSO - 1st Lt. Michael L. Cunniff - ejected, but
sustained a shoulder and arm injury. Both crew members were rescued by a state police helicopter and taken to Walson Hospital at Fort Dix

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm
Forgotten jets