Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7492, Tuesday 14 January 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:182nd TFSqn Texas ANG USAF
Registration: 63-7492
MSN: 492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tilden, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lackland AFB (Kelly Field Annex) (SKF) Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4C Phantom, 63‑7625, tail code 'SA' of 182nd TFS, Texas ANG; crashed near Tilden, Texas, USA. Both crew members - COL G. Walston and MAJ B. Beezley - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/396133.html