Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-1056, Thursday 26 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:81st TFSqn /52nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 74-1056
MSN: 4842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herforst -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spangdahlem AFB (ETAD)
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AFB (ETAD)
Narrative:
F-4E Phantom 74‑1056 tail code 'SP' of 81 st TFS,52nd TFW, USAF; crashed at Herforst, 2 km south of Spangdahlem AB, West Germany. Both crew - Capt. T. Spicer (pilot) and Capt. G. Wiggam (WSO) - ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt