Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0308, Monday 9 September 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 September 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:35th TTWg USAF
Registration: 67-0308
MSN: 3101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leach Lake Gunnery Range, 67 miles NE of George AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Leach Lake Gunnery range, 67 miles NE of George AFB, California, USA, during practise bombing run, 1 of crew (pilot) killed.

Other crew member (WSO) - named as Lt. P.A.White - ejected safely, and was recovered by SAR helicopter

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1985.htm
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=179369

Media: