Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7666, Monday 1 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:127th TFTSqn Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 66-7666
MSN: 2256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 miles NW of McConnell AFB, KS / 3miles southwest of Kanopolis Reser -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnnell AFB, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 80 miles NW of McConnell AFB, KS during practice ground attack mission Jul 1, 1985, killing both crew.

3 miles southwest of Kanopolis Reservoir , KS

Sources:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6289796282/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/616345/