Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 72-0139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57800

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:52nd TFW USAF
Registration: 72-0139
MSN: 4303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spangdahlem AB (ETAD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spangdahlem AB (ETAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged with 52nd TFW when undershot runway during a botched formation wing landing in marginal weather (pretty standard conditions for Spangdahlem AB) while landing in formation with F-4 74-1641 on Apr 9, 1985. Was it a collision? Presumably repaired, as sent to AMARC as FP558 Aug 30, 1990. Converted to QF-4E AF304. Seen at Holloman AFB, NM Aug 16, 2011.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/27432/L/USA-Air-Force/McDonnell-Douglas-F-4E-Phantom-II/72-0139/
http://www.topflightimaging.com/qf_gallery/72-0139gallery.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm