Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-0271, Thursday 8 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:37th TFW, 561st TFS,USAF
Registration: 69-0271
MSN: 3805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:George AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
69-0271 (c/n 3805) converted to F-4G. (37th TFW, 561st TFS) crashed at George AFB, CA Jan 8, 1981. Both crew survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6144618100/