Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 74-1054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57867

Date:Monday 24 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:480th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 74-1054
MSN: 4840
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sembach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AFS Spangdahlem, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Capt. Wayne R. Larson, pilot, and Capt. Daniel P. Habas, weapons systems officer, of the 480th TFS at Spangdahlem were killed when their F-4 Phantom crashed near Sembach Air Base.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20F-4%20serial%20review.htm