Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 155517, Wednesday 14 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFA-112 USMC
Registration: 155517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar Hill, 6 miles south of Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4S Phantom II BuNo 155517, tail code 'MA ' of VMFA‑112: Struck a TV mast at Cedar Hill, 6 Miles South of Dallas, Texas, USA and crashed. Both crew - pilot Major L. E. Bandy and WSO Captain J. Ashford - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm