This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 155833 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70nm E off Beaufort MCAS -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision between two USMC F-4S Phantom II planes (158374 and 155833). The crew of one of those was killed. The other airplane's crew members ejecte safely.
Sources:
Flight International 16 May 1987