Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II 153026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57883

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4N Phantom II
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153026
MSN: 1538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leach Lake tactics range -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
USMC Pilot did everything correctly thru ejection (RIO survived), but the fireball melted his ejection parachute and the fall was fatal - but not immediately.

Sources:

Scramble 261
VHPA, Find-a-grave