Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II 151975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57886

Date:Friday 25 April 1980
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VMFP-3 USMC
Registration: 151975
MSN: 671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesquite, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dallas Naval Air Station
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on 25 April 1980 near Mesquite, Texas. Collided with another RF-4B (BuNo 151983) in dense clouds. Both crew members ejected safely, the other RF-4B (BuNo 151983) landed safely.

Crew later named as Capt. M. S. Fagan and Lt. Col. B. B. Sperry

Sources:

http://www.aircraftprofiles.dk/wp-content/Files/RF-4B%20Phantom%20-%20Jan%20van%20Waarde%202009.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm