Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II ICE 72-1282, Wednesday 14 October 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1998
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II ICE
Owner/operator:TTC/20FS Luftwaffe
Registration: 72-1282
MSN: 4790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Luftwaffe 38+72 collided in mid-air with Phantom F-4F (4667) 72-1231/HO (Luftwaffe 38+21) over the White Sands Missile range (WSMR) and lost a part of the right wing; crew ejected; other aircraft landed safely and was repaired.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html
http://www.military-info.de/Bundeswehr/absturz.htm#1998
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?45340-Liste-der-Abstürze-von-Bundeswehr-Maschinen/page6