This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 49th FWg /20th FSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0411 |
| MSN: | 3518 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | south of Roswell, New Mexco -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed: lost control and went into a Flat spin due to excessive AoA during a split S maneuver. Crashed south of Roswell, New Mexico. Both crew - Ltc M.Kreissl and Lt. E. Kistritz - ejected safely
Sources:
Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm http://www.eagleaviation.nl/Soesterberg%2032nd%20TFS%20F-4%20serial%20review.htm 