This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 March 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 117th RWg /106th RSqn Alabama ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0900 |
| MSN: | 1544 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of La Grange, Georgia, about 60 miles SW of Atlanta -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:RF-4C 65-0900 tail code 'BH' based at Birmingham Military Air Port, Birmingham, Alabama, with 117th RW/106th RS, Alabama ANG, crashed in woods north of La Grange, Georgia about 60 miles southwest of Atlanta
Pilot did not eject and was killed on impact: Navigator Capt. T. L. Gilbreath ejected and was injured.
Plane exploded due to engine damage which entered the number 4 fuel cell. Navigator ejection sequence began 200-300 AGL, he received one swing in a parachute and was decelerated by chute being caught in 30 foot tall pine saplings. Dual ejection sequence was initiated by the WSO but plane
was so low to the ground on low-level mission that even though the Pilots seat had fired, it only moved 18 inches up the rail , the seat did not clearing the aircraft as it impacted the ground.
Sources:
Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194503/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1994.htm http://www.airliners.net/photo/USA---Air/McDonnell-RF-4C-Phantom/1009556/&sid=c6dd98a5caa644431b54bb0e831c1105 http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 