Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1034, Wednesday 17 February 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:106th TRSqn /117th TRWg Alabama ANG USAF
Registration: 64-1034
MSN: 0876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birmingham, Alabama * -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.

* LOCATION: Other source states Savannah, GA, which appears less probable, since A/C was operated by Alabama ANG.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171109204930/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1982.htm
- JF Baugher