Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1056 , Saturday 30 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-1056
MSN: 992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Persian Gulf after engine fire on takeoff. Cap John Norman and Cap Jeff Kregel ejected safely.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
AFM September 2001, p72