Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II 69-7571, Saturday 19 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4G Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-7571
MSN: 4024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from King Khalid AB (OEKM) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Khalid AB (OEKM)
Narrative:
Could not refuel (tanker was out of fuel after filling up a B-52G). Crew could not find runway when airport was covered by fog. Crew Capt Tim Burke and Capt Juan Galindez ejected near base when fuel was exhausted.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
AFM October 2001, p73