Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0266, Thursday 26 July 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0266
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furnace Creek, Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB, CA
Destination airport:Furnace Creek Training Range
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two USAF F-4E Phantom jets (75-0630 and 67-0266). Two crew were killed on one of the jets.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
- JF Baugher