Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 75-0630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57917

Date:Thursday 26 July 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 75-0630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Furnace Creek, Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two USAF F-4E Phantom jets (75-0630 and 67-0266). Two crew were killed on one of the jets.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
- JF Baugher