Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0311, Sunday 8 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1990
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:110th TFS USAF
Registration: 68-0311
MSN: Misty 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Louis/Lambert IAP, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Louis/Lambert
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-4E Phantom II 68‑0311, tailcode 'SL' of 110th TFS, at St. Louis/Lambert IAP, MO, USA, veered off runway during take‑off, crashed and exploded; nose gear collapsed, WSO received an uncommanded out-of-the-envelope ejection and was severely injured. Pilot ejection seat did not fire, pilot was not injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- Kevin Greeley (the WSO in the crash)