Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II 71-1083, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:82nd ATARS USAF
Registration: 71-1083
MSN: 4254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W-151 Gulf Range Complex, approx 88 miles S of Tyndall AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Narrative:
71-1083 (c/n 4254) to AMARC as FP0691 Jun 7, 1991. To QF-4E AF257. During an F-15C missile test and evaluation program flight from Tyndall AFB (FL) this unmanned 82nd ATRS Phantom II was command destructed after the jet departed controlled flight. A missile from the Eagle missed the drone completely and after about three minutes the drone violently pitched up without input from the controller.

The aircraft accident investigation has found that a malfunction in the Automatic Flight Control System Electro-Hydraulic Stab was the cause of the un-commanded full nose up stab. The aircraft lost airspeed and entered a unrecoverable flat spin. Passing 2,000 feet in the descent the Phantom was blown up after which it crashed in the W-151 Gulf Range Complex approximately 88 miles south of Tyndall AFB, Florida.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/mag/scramble332-images.pdf [Scramble 332]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1971.html