Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II 68-0385, Wednesday 8 September 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0385
MSN: 3471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sands Missile Range, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB (KHMN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Target drone. Failed to respond to control inputs, so was deliberately destroyed by ground controller.

Sources:

Scramble 334
- JF Baugher