Accident McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II 68-0320, Thursday 22 May 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 2003
Time:08:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas QF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:82 ATRS Det.1, 53 WG USAF
Registration: 68-0320
MSN: 3349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi NW of Holloman AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB (KHMN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 22/05/2003 at White Sands Missile Range, 13 miles NW of Holloman AFB, New Mexico. Intentionally destroyed due to loss of connectivity from ground command. Was slated to be have been shot down by an AIM-9X AAM.

Sources:

http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/QF-4_Holloman_22May03.pdf
www.scramble.nl [Scramble 292]
http://www.topflightimaging.com/qf-4serials.html
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
- JF Baugher