Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 160148, Wednesday 21 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:12:10
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160148
MSN: 3130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into woods near Westside Regional Park on final approach to NAS Jacksonville, rwy9, FL in a rainstorm. Pilot Lt Cmdr Scott Bracher and Lt Cmdr Thomas Blake.

Sources:

Scramble 328
AFM NOV 2005, p76