Accident Lockheed S-3B Viking 160567, Tuesday 10 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:c. 19:42
Type:Lockheed S-3B Viking
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 160567
MSN: 3147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kita Iwo Jima -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John C. Stennis (CVN-74)
Destination airport:USS John C. Stennis
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a small volcanic island, apparently because of a crew error. All four occupants died in the crash. Analysis of the circumstances ot the accident suggests that the crew mistook the image of the island on the aircraft's radar for that of the carrier and crashed after making an approach to land (US Navy report 2 JUN 2005)

Sources:

Scramble 307
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/provinces/japan-kita-iwo-jima.html
AFM OCT 2004/DEC 2005, p77