This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2003 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Lockheed S-3B Viking |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 160122 |
| MSN: | 3104 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 10 mi SE of Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Jacksonville, FL (09:15) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after departure at Echols Mill, just off Sandy Cross Road, in a rural wooded area of Oglethorpe County, about 10 miles southeast of Athens, in northeastern Georgia. The two crew ejected safely. Smoke in the cockpit and hydraulics lost.
Sources:
Scramble 292
AFM OCT 2003